Saturday, June 30, 2012

Girl Power

These two ol' birds still have "GIRL POWER!!"

Super Villain

My Super Villain is a Rat with a Skeleton Key: Most rats can get into stuff, but this one can get into EVERYTHING!!! I know, I know, it's supposed to be a HERO- I was in a bad place at the time of this theme!


I'm going to add more to this later, I've been SUPER busy on my SENIOR PROJECT storyboards!!

lil' soldier

Monday, June 18, 2012

Theme Girl Power

Considering Brave premieres this Friday, AND the hour long finale of Avatar: Legend of Korra airs this Saturday, this week is gonna be saturated with epic warrior girl goodness!  May I suggest this week's theme be Girl Power?

And apologies for not posting sooner, I have been traveling and busy and did not notice the hiatus had ended, as did most others apparently haha.

Sunday, June 17, 2012

Create a hero: Corpse Master!

Corpse Master exacts vengeance upon the wicked by resurrecting their murdered victims as zombies who eat villains alive.

Just caught up with The Walking Dead, so I have zombies on the brain lol.  (Yeah I know I'm so clever).

Monday, June 11, 2012


I'm glad ya'll have been posting so much recently......maybe we need a superhero to come in and save us all? (It's late, that was cheesy. I'm sorry)

So yes! Superheroes! Get to it! But no fan art...create your own! Who is going to save YOUR day?

Tuesday, June 5, 2012


Since I usually have trouble falling asleep, I've decided that this week's theme includes anything involving  the night! Anything you can think of for that time after the sun sets!

Enjoy :D

Tuesday, May 29, 2012


In honor of memorial day...this theme is soldier. Make of that what you will! 

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Monday, May 21, 2012


Ah, I've missed you my sketching comrades! There's half an hour left of this mellow May Monday and I'm ripe with your new theme.  School is out, finals are over and some of our supreme number have passed the final course of their college career.

While some chapters are coming to a close, others are just peeking their heads over a new beginning. Amidst it all, I know every one of you is looking forward to Summer. What is it? The break of the cool pool as you make the first ripple on a sweltering afternoon? The taste of store-bought lemonade sold to you by a neighboring ragamuffin just looking to make a dime? The crisp evening breeze rolling through your loose curls and freshly pressed sundress?

Summer's waiting, and so am I.

That was the best piece of literature I've written, like, ever.

(art by Pascal Campion)

Tuesday, April 3, 2012


Hey Kids! We're going on haitus. There's just too much stress around getting films done to be thinking about this right now. But congrats to Angie for keeping up! We're glad that someone was able to! As always, feel free to catch up whenever you have time, the blog will still be here we just won't have new themes till after films are finished. :) See you soooon!

Friday, March 30, 2012

Week 10

Hey guys!

The theme for this week is..................


enjoy :D


Wednesday, March 21, 2012


I can't take credit for the statement, I got it off the internet from a supremely funny (&random) person! I laughed when I saw the phrase and I had to draw it!

Monday, March 19, 2012

When Life Gives You Lemons!

Actually... I wanted to go with something more around the lines of "life is random". I guess either/or would work just as well.

Be with us next theme for:

"When Life Gives You Lemons"


"Life is Random"

Saturday, March 17, 2012

Spring Break??? What's that???

I had to work ALLLLLL Spring Break: At my stinky Job, on my stinky Maya project, on my stinky Junior Studio project and now on my stinky Compositing project!!! There is no such thing as Spring Break!

Try as I might... I couldn't escape!

Friday, March 16, 2012


Road-trippin last weekend and I brought along some post-its to catch up on the past themes.

"Pokerface" - Lady Gaga
Poor thing! Middle school must have been terrible!

"We Found Love in a Hopeless Place" - Rihanna
Just change the 'p' to an 'm' and you have a whole new song. But really, being homeless is pretty hopeless too.

"Jar of Hearts" - Christina Perry
This is all I think about when I hear the chorus.

Wednesday, March 14, 2012

Spring Break! Wooooooo!

So this theme was a given...Spring Break! What was your favorite Spring Break activity? Sleeping doesn't count. What's your dream Spring Break Vacay? Girls flashing people counts. For some of us, how are you spending your last spring break ever? Make it epic! Me? I'll be spending my spring break catching up on the past themes. :)

Thursday, March 8, 2012

MidTerm Portrait

Academic Angie "Version A"

Here's me super tired from all nighters. (But I'm still smiling, of course!)

Academic Angie "Version B"

Here's Nerdy Me, I tend to wear my glasses more when I'm tired(or Lazy).

Wednesday, March 7, 2012

Break fast for breakfast, baby!

Sorry for posting these themes late! I've had scanner problems. :(

I know you're all curious about my morning routine and how I get my glorious freckled skin to glow instead of looking like the bottom of a rabbit cage. Well, dear, I am about to tell you. No, seriously, calm down. I'll tell you right now if you stop being weird. Ok. Ever hear of milk baths? Well, that takes too much time when you're a woman on the go. So, while I'm eating breakfast I also take my bath. I drink my bath milk and eat my cheerios. The downside to this is that sometimes you accidentally bite your toe thinking it's a deformed cheerio. Besides that, I highly recommend it.

Diary of Reactions for Valentine's Day 2012

I woke up to greet the great day! I just know that I'm going to receive flowers or at least a small text message to say "I'm thinking of you!" Oh yeah, I was ready for it!

But the day grew on... and disappoint grew on my mood.

Then after I cried a river and flooded a good portion of Orange County, my phone trinkle beeped and that little red light began to blink. I had a message, and it said "I'm thinking of you." :)

Then I went to bed because my eyes were the size of whales. Lovely whales.

Tuesday, March 6, 2012

Why have you done this to me?

The theme for this week is a portrait. A self-portrait. A self-portrait of what you look like during midterms. Bring out the frizzy hair, the bags under the eyes, the over all tiredness! Bring it!!!

Now am I supposed to tag this post or something? I guess I'll call it the Midterm Self. Enjoy.


-Posted by Anonymous... OOOOOOOOOOO

Saturday, March 3, 2012

Thursday, March 1, 2012

Weird Song Lyric

"The Man Who Can't Be Moved" -The Script

(I was gonna put Lady Gaga riding her Disco Stick but I love this song so I thought I'd do a piece on this instead.) (:

Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Weird/odd song lyric

So my drawing isn't from a weird song, it's actually my favorite. I chose Moon River :)

I'd Fight Off Giant Bears,

And I'd kill them too!

 From "The Sore Feet Song" by Alley Kerr, an awesome love song... at least the second half of it.

Monday, February 27, 2012

SBS #6 - Weather

I had another theme idea in mind but I saw that it was going to rain today so I changed my mind...

the weather always seems confusing or confused even, so why not do a sketch on that.

Post your favorite weather, or your worst.
Post how it makes you feel, or how you make it feel. lol

Do what you feel with the weather, weather it makes sense or not (;

(Here's the forecast for the week...

<3 Cat

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

A very sexy morning

My ideal breakfast is having a sexy man cook for me and serve me a delicious breakfast while i wait with some herbal refreshment

Theme- Weird Song Lyrics

An 80's band, The Clash, did this song called "Rock The Casbah" The 1st line of the lyrics are - Now the king told the boogie men, "You have to let that raga drop"...

Three Dog Night made a song called "Joy to the World", I drew the 1st line of the lyrics-

Theme: Odd/Weird Song Titles or lyrics

Cat was tagged as "NEXT" but I stole her spot! (hee, hee!) Sorry this is kind late in the week, but the theme is "Odd/Weird Song Titles or Lyrics". I know you know at least one silly one that would make a GREAT DRAWING, so get on it!!

P.S. The list I had earlier is food for thought on future themes whenever my turn comes around again. I listed them so you could keep them in mind or start sketching ahead of time.

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Last Man Standing

Mmmm... Yummy!

Pan, The God of Goatly Love..?

Pan, in Greek mythology, is the god of nature, mountain wilds, hunting and music. He was also a well liked gentlemen among the nymphs. His name is derived from paein, meaning "to pasture". He is also the god who taught man to masturbate and was somewhat of a highly sexual being, seducing many... poor goat.

Breakfast: hmmmmmmm....puddle of milk ........

Sunday, February 19, 2012

Breakfast Theme- Piggy Breakfast

A well documented fact about me: "I LOVE BREAKFAST!!!" I could eat breakfast foods at any time of day(or night) and never get tired of it! I am a Breakfast Pig!

Valentine's Day Theme- Love Stinks!

That's right, boys and girls, "Love Stinks!" As you can see, my heart is in a back alley trash can!(Right behind, "Heart Break Hotel, by the way).

Crunchatize Me, Cap'n!

Von's was out of Captain Crunch the other day. Methinks the Cap'n got distracted on his way over there:

Bonus Sepia version!

Saturday, February 18, 2012

Marine Life Theme- SeaMonkey

OK, so technically sea monkeys are Brine Shrimp (and many of us, myself included, were fooled as kids by the dang drawings on the advertisements in the comic books!! Curse you Sea Monkeys!)

Teh Braekfass

Its evrybodie's bes frend!!!

Greek Theme- Satyr

I'm late to the party, so I thought I'd do some catch up drawings...

Tuesday, February 14, 2012

next week !!!

Hello Peeps !!

The theme for next week iiiiiiiiiiiisssssssssssssssss........drums....... BREAKFAST !! Stephanie and I watched "Breakfast at Tiffany's" today and that is  how I got inspired. Tell a story of an ideal breakfast, your breakfast, someone else's, imaginary breakfast ..... Have fun in other words and go wild.



Happy V-Day Mate!

I saw a praying mantis the other day and I thought of LOVE lol.

Tuesday, February 7, 2012


Artemis is the goddess of the hunt, the animals, and the wilderness. The deer and the cypress tree are sacred to her. At least that's what wikipedia told me! I wanted to do Diana before I realized she was a Roman Goddess, so I chose her Greek equivalent. Sorry I'm a day late! Goddesses don't need to be on time anyway.

SBS #3-Valentine's Day

Next tuesday is Valentine's Day! Get all romantic and lovey dovey or even hate on the holiday! Have fun with it :D

Monday, February 6, 2012


In Greek mythology, Persephone is the daughter of Zeus and the harvest-goddess Demeter, and queen of the underworld; she was abducted by Hades, the god-king of the underworld. Got lazy on the bottom half lol.
The Harpy- a fierce winged spirit , known for stealing food from King Phineas. Sent by an angry Zeus after Phineas revealed secrets plans of the Gods. Some harpies are scary looking hags, but i chose to make them beautiful as their origin describes them.
(p.s. I got lazy and didn't finish the wings)

Tuesday, January 31, 2012

Marine Life - Smiling Whale

The smiling whale is often seen off the coast of California as it migrates north. Tourists normally aren't fast enough to get a picture of this majestic creature, so you normally get drawings of it, like this one:

Marine Life: Bubble :)

SBS#2 - Greek Mythology

This week we're going to travel back to ancient Greece. To the time of gods and titans, where horse fly and gorgans roam the cliffs. Have fun y'all!!

Here's some helpful materials:

Monday, January 30, 2012

Marine Life

I scanned in the original! Yay for no more crappy phone photos. Here's my mermaid! I don't know what to name her...